Bio-Image Summer School Paris 2005

You can download the summer school flyer with a summary of the scientific program as PDF document !

Confirmed speakers

  • Francois Amblard, (Physique du cytosquelette et fonctions membranaires , Institut Curie) Publications
  • Wolfgang Baumeister, (Dept. of Structural Biology , Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry) Publications
  • Daniel Choquet, (Physiologie Cellulaire de la Synapse , Université Bordeaux 2) Publications
  • Maite Coppey-moisan, (Complexes Macromoléculaires en Cellules Vivantes , INSTITUT JACQUES MONOD) Publications
  • Maxime Dahan, (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel , Physics Department, Ecole normale supérieure) Publications
  • Hermann Gaub, (Lehrstuhl Angew Phys , University of München) Publications
  • Gilad Haran, (Chemical Physics Department, Weizmann Institute of Science) Publications
  • Stephen Harvey, (School of Biology , Georgia Institute of Technology) Publications
  • David Jones, (Bioinformatics Unit , University College London) Publications
  • Elmar Krieger, (Centre for Molecular and Biomolecular Informatics , Radbound University Nijmegen) Publications
  • Richard Lavery, (Laboratoire de Biochimie Théorique , Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique) Publications
  • William (W. E.) Moerner, (Department of Chemistry , Stanford University) Publications
  • Keir Neuman, (Laboratoire de Physique Statistique , Ecole Normale Supérieure) Publications
  • Arthur Olson, (Molecular Graphics Laboratory , The Scripps Research Institute) Publications
  • Helen Saibil, (Department of Crystallography , Birkbeck College London) Publications
  • Klaus Schulten, (Department of Physics, University of Illinois of Urbana-Champaign) Publications
  • Steven B. Smith, (Department of Physics , University of California) Publications
  • Terence Strick, (IINSTITUT JACQUES-MONOD , CNRS-Universites P6/P7) Publications
  • Antoine Triller, (Biologie Cellulaire de la Synapse N&P, Ecole Normale Supérieure) Publications
  • Sunney Xie, (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology , Harvard University) Publications
  • Joseph Zyss, (Laboratoire de Photonique Quantique et Moléculaire , Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan) Publications
  • Scientific Program

    The lectures will be organized according to three themes:

    Single Molecule Micromanipulation

    • Optical tweezers
    • Magnetic tweezers
    • Atomic Force Microscopy

    Molecular Modeling

    • Visualisation of macromolecules
    • Simulation techniques
    • Biomacromolecular interactions

    Single Molecule Visualization Techniques

    • FCS, Fret, 
    • Two photon fluorescence
    • TIR illumination ...

    A detailed program is now available as PDF document for registered participants in the Login menu !

    Detailed Program

    July 11th Monday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 David Jones Protein architecture and function
    11h00 to 12h30 Herman Gaub Introduction to AFM in single molecule
    July 11th Monday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Steve Smith Introduction to Optical Tweezers
    16h00 to 17h30 Herman Gaub Introduction to AFM in single molecule II
    July 12th Tuesday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Richard Lavery Introduction to simulations (force fields, MM, MC, MD)
    11h00 to 12h30 David Jones Protein architecture and function II
    July 12th Tuesday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Arthur Olson Macromolecular interactions and advanced visualisation methods
    16h00 to 17h30 Sunnie Xie Single-Molecule Enzymatic and Conformational Dynamics
    July 13th Wednesday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Sunnie Xie Single Molecule Studies in Living Cells
    11h00 to 12h30 Klaus Schulten Connecting molecular simulations to experiment
    July 13th Wednesday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Poster Session

    16h00 to 17h30 Arthur Olson Macromolecular interactions and advanced visualisation methods II
    July 14th Thursday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30

    11h00 to 12h30

    July 14th Thursday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Steve Smith
    Biophysics with optical tweezers
    16h00 to 17h30 Klaus Schulten Connecting molecular simulations to experiment
    July 15th Friday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30

    11h00 to 12h30

    July 15th Friday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Keir Neuman Introduction to optical trapping: the single beam gradient trap
    16h00 to 17h30 François Amblard Cytoskeleton dynamics I: single molecule and light scattering approaches.
    July 16th Saturday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Terence Strick
    Introduction to the magnetic trap and its application to the study of DNA structures and the action of DNA topoisomerases.
    11h00 to 12h30 Gilad Haran
    Single-molecule fluorescence spectroscopy
    July 16th Saturday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 François Amblard Cytoskeleton dynamics II: analysis of intracellular transport.
    16h00 to 17h30
    July 18th Monday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Maite Coppey-Moisan
    Protein-protein interactions measurements in living cells. How FLIM and Fluorescence Anisotropy Decay Microscopy provide reliable data for the determination of hetero- and homo-dimerization of proteins in living cells, respectively.
    11h00 to 12h30 Elmar Krieger Building, viewing and manipulating biomolecules on the computer
    July 18th Monday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Gilad Haran
    Single-molecule fluorescence spectroscopy
    16h00 to 17h30 Maxime Dahan Cell dynamics studied by single quantum dot tracking
    July 19th Tuesday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Elmar Krieger Building, viewing and manipulating biomolecules on the computer II
    11h00 to 12h30 William Moerner Single-Molecule Imaging in Living Cells
    July 19th Tuesday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Poster Session

    16h00 to 17h30 Helene Saibil Macromolecular structure determination by cryo-electron microscopy I
    July 20th Wednesday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Helene Saibil Macromolecular structure determination by cryo-electron microscopy II
    11h00 to 12h30 William Moerner Novel Approaches to Single-Molecule Detection and Trapping
    July 20th Wednesday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Wolfgang Baumeister Cryo Electron Tomography - Method
    16h00 to 17h30 Antoine Triller
    Dynamic organization of a multi-molecular assembly: the post-synaptic machine
    July 21th Thursday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Steve Harvey Modelling large systems with coarse grain techniques
    11h00 to 12h30 Daniel Choquet Single molecule imaging to reveal the dynamic organisation of excitatory synapses
    July 21th Thursday Afternoon
    14h00 to 15h30 Terence Strick
    Real-time analysis of the full transcription cycle.
    16h00 to 17h30 Wolfgang Baumeister Cryo Electron Tomography - Applications
    July 22th Friday Morning
    9h00 to 10h30 Joseph Zyss
    Nonlinear Optics in molecular and bio-molecular media: from macroscopic to nanometer scales
    11h00 to 12h30 Steve Harvey
    Modelling large systems with coarse grain techniques II
    July 22th Friday Afternoon
    14h00 to 17h00 Departure
    School ends

    Location

    The first three days, in particular also the very first day, Monday 11th, the lectures will take place at the Jules Ferry lecture theatre (29 rue d'Ulm). Starting from 14th of July the rest of the school takes place at Salle Dussane of the ENS (ground floor) at 45, rued'Ulm.

    prog Menu

    Login
    For further information contact bioimage2005@smplinux.de.